SBGC Award Winners

PHILADELPHIA FLOWER SHOW 2018

GCA Certificate of Excellence; PHS Award; Blue and Gold Ribbon of the Garden Club Federation of PA: Blue Ribbon

Suky Bracken

PHS Award - to the outstanding blue ribbon exhibit of the week in the Pedestal Classes

 

GCA Certificate of Excellence in Floral Design [awarded to an exhibit of great distinction in a competitive class at a major flower show. The entry must have placed first, second, or third. Awarded in even years to an exhibit in the Artistic section - next awarded in 2020]

 

Blue and Gold Ribbon of the Garden Club Federation of PA- presented to hightest scoring blue ribbon winner, scoring 95 points or more.

 

Blue Ribbon for the best Pedestal in Class

GCA MEDAL OF MERIT

Recognizes an exceptional contribution in horticulture, conservation, civic achievement, or leadership within the area of the recipient's club

1996   Janet Haring
2007   Adra Fairman
2016   Alice St. Claire-Long

GCA NATIONAL PUBLIC RELATIONS AWARD

2006   Stony Brook Garden Club
 

GCA CLUB HORTICULTURE AWARD

2014   Lockie Proctor

GCA CLUB FLORAL DESIGN ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

2013   Suky Bracken
2016   Anastaszja Panek-Tobin

GCA HORTICULTURAL ACHIEVEMENT CERTIFICATE OF EXCELLENCE WITHIN A CLUB

1996   Katie Heins
2003   Anne Gates

GCA CLUB PHOTOGRAPHY AWARD

2014   Leslie Kuenne

GCA CLUB APPRECIATION AWARD

1994   Margaret C. Wallace
2003   Elly Petronio
2004   Audrey Gates
2006   Wendy Hopper
2010   Nancy Henkel
2011   Daphne Townsend
2012   Sharon Altmeyer
2017   B.J. Booth

GCA CLUB CONSERVATION AWARD

2009   Susan Finlay
2013   Katie Kinsolving

  

GCA CLUB CONSERVATION AWARD

2008   Susan Finlay
2013   Katie Kinsolving

ZONE IV GAVEL AWARD

This award is presented to the club with the highest number of points earned from all competitive classes in a GCA Flower Show at a Zone IV Meeting.

2004   Stony Brook Garden Club
2016   Stony Brook Garden Club

ZONE IV HORTICULTURE AWARD

1982   Adra Fairman
2006   Katie Heins
2016   Anne Gates
 

ZONE IV HISTORIC PRESERVATION AWARD

2007   Sheila Stuart

ZONE IV CREATIVE LEADERSHIP AWARD

2006   Susan Levy
2016   Katie Heins

ZONE IV CONSERVATION AWARD

1998   Janet Haring
2012   Meg Gorrie
2016   Katy Kinsolving

CORLISS KNAPP ENGLE HORTICULTURE SWEEPSTAKES AWARD

This award may be presented to the club with the highest number of points earned from all competitive horticulture classes in a GCA Flower Show.

2004   Stony Brook Garden Club
2008   Stony Brook Garden Club
2016   Stony Brook Garden Club

ZONE IV BARBARA SPALDING CRAMWE FLOWER ARRANGING AWARD

1992   Angeline F. Austin

ZONE IV CLARISSA WILLEMSON HORTICULTURE PROPAGATION AWARD

2004   Angeline Austin

MARION THOMPSON FULLER BROWN CONSERVATION AWARD

This award may be presented for an outstanding conservation exhibit at a GCA Small Flower Show. The award recognizes an exhibit of exceptional educational and visual merit which increases the public's knowledge and awareness of our environment.


2004   Lila Cruikshank
2016   Stony Brook Garden Club

ANN LYNN CRAMMOND AWARD

This award may be presented at a GCA or Small Flower Show to an outstanding educational exhibit which best educates the public about gardens. Any educational exhibit which increases the appreciation of any aspect of plants, gardens or landscape design may be considered for this award.

2004   Meredith Peterson

DOROTHY VIETOR MUNGER AWARD

Add some more info about this item...

2004   Barby Delafield

HARRIET DEWAELE PUCKETT CREATIVITY AWARD

2005   Barby Delafield

SILVER TROWEL AWARD

Given to the club member who over time, shows an enthusiastic spirit and consistent willingness to participate in club projects and activities; need not be awarded annually.

2004   Margie Gibson
2005   Sharon Altmeyer
2007   Nancy Robins
2008   Leslie Kuenne
2009   Liz Murray, Sue Plambeck
2010   Gail Denise, Andrea Meyercord
2013   Molly Schneider
2015   Alison Beers
2017   Sarah Shannon

CATHERINE BEATTIE MEDAL

2000   Angeline F. Austin

MENTOR AWARD

The award is given to the club member who demonstrates exceptional mentoring skills; need not be awarded annually...

exceptional mentoring skills; need not be awarded annually

2000   Audrey Pfeilsticker
2007   Daphne Townsend
2009   Anne Gates
2014   Janet Haring

BOTANICAL ARTS AWARD

2017   Liz Bell

NOVICE BOTANICAL ARTS AWARD

Given to club members who, as a novice arranger, accumulates the most post points in all Botanical Arts classes during the Club year.

2016   Sue Plambeck
2017   Gail Denise 

GREEN GODDESS AWARD

The award is given to a club member who has demonstrated leadership, creativity and persistence in an effort to protect the environment.

2008   Susan Finlay and Lori Citrone
2017   Carrie Dyckman

NOVICE ARRANGER AWARD

Given to the club member who as a novice arranger accumulates the most points in all arrangement classes during the Club year.

1995   Betsy Wislar
1996   Jennifer Aldrich
1997   Anne Gates
1998   Anne Gates
1999   Joyce Lathbury and Katherine Toland
2000   Meg Gorrie
2001   Tracey Gates
2002   Lori Citrone
2003   Liz Murray
2004   Merrill Long
2005   Toby Goodyear
2006   Sue Plambeck
2007   Gail Denise
2008   Debra Costa
2009   Carolyn Healey
2010   Ruth Smet
2011   Sarah Shannon
2012   Joyce Johnson
2013   Anastazja Panek-Tobin
2014   Melissa Bernardi
2015   Susan D'Amour
2016   Karen Laub
2017   Judy Sarvary
 

ADRA FAIRMAN DAFFODIL AWARD

Given to the club member who achieves the most points for exhibiting daffodils at club and out-of-club shows.

1994   Adra Fairman
1996   Lockie Proctor
1997   Lockie Proctor
1998   Lockie Proctor
1999   Sheila Stuart
2000   Lockie Proctor
2001   Lockie Proctor 
2002   Lockie Proctor
2003   Lockie Proctor
2004   Lockie Proctor
2005   Anne Gates
2006   Adra Fairman
2007   Anne Gates
2008   Lockie Proctor
2009   Lockie Proctor
2010   Lockie Proctor
2011   Lockie Proctor
2012   Anne Gates
2013   Anne Gates
2014   Anne Gates
2015   Anne Gates
2016   Lockie Proctor
2017   Anastazja Panek-Tobin

EMILY COWENHOVEN STUART AWARD

For significant contributions to the growth and vitality of Stony Brook Garden Club; need not be awarded annually.

1990   Lynn C. Dawes
1993   Zoe Bylin
1994   Lucy Belding
2004   Daphne Townsend
2005   Sheila Stuart
2010   Susan Levy
2015   B.J. Booth

SWEEPSTAKES PLATE

Donated by Charlotte Schluter and Jerry Brown. This award is given to the club member who achieves the most points for horticulture, photography, and flower arranging exhibits during the Club year. She must have entered in all three categories.

1945   Susan Steele  
1946   Susan Steele  
1947   Susan Steele  
1948   Dorothy Fleming
1949   Dorothy Fleming  
1950   Helen Griffin  
1951   Mary Jane Paynter
1952   Helen Griffin  
1953   Mary Jane Paynter
1954   Caroline Wright  
1955   Ethel R. Young  
1956   Marion Leon  
1957   Barbara Emeny  
1958   Elizabeth Yeatman
1959   Emily Stuart  
1960   Virginia C. Williams
1961   Marion Leon  
1962   Marion Leon  
1963   Jane Wilmerding  
1964   Jane Wilmerding  
1965   Jane Wilmerding  
1966   Jane Wilmerding  
1967   Marion Leon  
1968   Alice Carter  
1969   Adra Fairman  
1970   Adra Fairman
1971   Jane Howe  
1972   Jane Howe  
1973   Jerry Brown  
1974   Suzanne Dyckman
1975   Suzanne Dyckman
1976   Josie Hall  
1977   Barbara Delafield
1978   Josie Hall
1979   Josie Hall
1980   Angeline F. Austin
1981   Alison Flemer
1982   Angeline F. Austin
1983   Angeline F. Austin
1984   Adra Fairman
1985   Adra Fairman
1986   Janet Haring
1987   Janice Pell
1988   Janet Haring
1989   Angeline F. Austin
1990   Angeline F. Austin
1991   Katie Heins
1992   Angeline F. Austin
1993   Katie Heins
1994   Elly Petronio
1995   Angeline F. Austin
1996   Katie Heins
1997   Angeline F. Austin
1998   Sheila Stuart
1999   Angeline F. Austin
2000   Sheila Stuart
2001   Angeline F. Austin
2002   Angeline F. Austin
2003   Katherine Toland
2004   Katherine Toland
2005   Betsy Wislar
2006   Katherine Toland
2007   Anne Gates
2008   Katherine Toland
2009   Daphne Townsend
2010   Katherine Toland
2011   Leslie Keunne
2012   Lisa Marttila
2013   Lisa Marttila
2014   Anastazja Panek-Tobin
2015   Anastazja Panek-Tobin
2016   Anastazja Panek-Tobin
2017   Janet Haring

GCA FLOWER ARRANGING CERTIFICATE OF EXCELLENCE WITHIN A CLUB

1994   Barby Delafield
2003   Katherine Toland
2004   Liz Murray
2005   Lori Citrone
2011   Janet Haring

HORTICULTURE AWARD

2002   Angeline F. Austin
2003   Betsy Wislar
2004   Betsy Wislar
2005   Anne Gates
2006   Katherine Toland
2007   Anne Gates
2008   Janet Haring
2009   Anne Gates
2010   Lockie Proctor
2011   Lockie Proctor
2012   Alice St. Claire-Long
2013   Alice St. Claire-Long
2014   Alice St. Claire-Long
2015   Alice St. Claire-Long
2016   Alice St. Claire-Long
2017   Janet Haring

 

FLOWER ARRANGING AWARD

2002   Katherine Toland
2003   Liz Murray
2004   Liz Murray
2005   Liz Murray
2006   Sue Plambeck
2007   Liz Murray
2008   Daphne Townsend
2009   Sue Plambeck
2010   Laura Hanson
2011   Janet Haring
2012   Joyce Johnson
2013   Suky Bracken
2014   Anastazja Panek-Tobin
2015   Suky Bracken
2016   Suky Bracken
2017   Anastazja Panek-Tobin

PHOTOGRAPHY AWARD

2006   Elizabeth Lugar
2007   Elizabeth Lugar
2008   Liz Murray
2009   Leslie Kuenne
2010   Leslie Kuenne
2011   Leslie Keunne
2012   Leslie Keunne
2013   Leslie Keunne 
2014   Leslie Kuenne
2015   Leslie Kuenne
2016   Anastazja Panek-Tobin
2017   Lisa Granozio

 

Please reload