Club History

1939

FOUR WOMEN HAVING TEA DECIDED TO START A GARDEN CLUB. JUNE 7 - TWELVE WOMEN MET TO ORGANIZE A GARDEN CLUB AND NAMED IT GREENFINGERS.

IN DECEMBER THE NAME WAS CHANGED TO THE GARDENERS.

1941

CLUB DID A GARDEN IN THE COMMUNITY FLOWER SHOW. IT WAS A BEFORE AND AFTER GARDEN AND WON A SPECIAL AWARD. A PICTURE OF THE GARDEN WAS PUBLISHED IN THE NEW YORK SUN.

1942-1944

......................WAR YEARS............................

1940

YEAR SPENT IN ORGANIZATION AND PLANNING

1945

CLUB BECAME A MEMBER OF THE G.C.A. AND CHANGED ITS NAME TO STONY BROOK.

1946

CLUB ENTERED THE INTERNATIONAL FLOWER SHOW IN NEW YORK CITY WITH A BAY WINDOW PLANTED WITH BEGONIAS.

1947

STONY BROOK AND THE G.C. OF PRINCETON COOPERATED IN A GARDEN AT THE INTERNATIONAL FLOWER SHOW IN NEW YORK CITY AND WON SECOND PRIZE. FLOWER SHOW AT MCCARTER THEATER.

1948

CLUB TRIP TO GARDENS IN AMBLER PA. ONE CLUB MEMBER COPIED A SOLAR HEATED PIT GARDEN SEEN ON THE TRIP - FLEMING

1949

CLUB INVOLVED IN THE PRINCETON COMMUNITY FLOWER SHOW. ALSO ACTED AS HOSTESSES AT NEW YORK FLOWER SHOW.

1950

VISITING HOUSE DAY -3 MEMBERS' HOMES DECORATED FOR CHRISTMAS. MEMBERS MADE CHRISTMAS DECORATIONS AND JELLIES. CLUB INVOLVED IN COMMUNITY FLOWER SHOW AND SERVED AS HOSTESSES AT NEW YORK SHOW. G.C. OF PRINCETON OUR GUESTS AT FLOWER ARRANGING PROGRAM WITH MITSOU ARAI. CLUB BECAME A MEMBER OF THE FEDERATED GARDEN CLUB OF NEW JERSEY.

1951

SUE STEELE MEMBER OF THE SCHEDULE COMMITTEE OF THE PHILADELPHIA FLOWER SHOW.

1952

CLUB ENTERED THE NEW YORK INTERNATIONAL FLOWER SHOW WITH THE IRVINGTON, NY G.C. AND G.C. OF SOMERSET HILLS, NJ. ENTRY WAS A NORTH EUROPEAN GARDEN AND WON 3RD PRIZE.

1953

CLUB ENTERED THE NEW YORK INTERNATIONAL FLOWER SHOW WITH THE SAME TWO CLUBS AS 1952. THIS YEAR THE ENTRY WAS A SPRING GARDEN WITH A DRY STONE WALL WHICH THE CLUBS CONSTRUCTED. WE WON A 2ND PRIZE AND ALSO SERVED AS HOSTESSES AT THE SHOW.

CLUB HAD A FALL GARDEN TOUR AND FLOWER SHOW..

1955

TWO MEMBERS WON 2ND AND 3RD AT THE FEDERATED ZONE MEETING - FLEMING AND SCHLUTER.

EVELYN ALYEA'S CHRISTMAS PROGRAM OUTSTANDING.

1954

MEMBER AWARDED THE TR-COLOR AT THE HOPEWELL VALLEY SHOW/ SCHLUTER.

CLUB HELD A FALL FLOWER SHOW AND HOUSE TOUR.

SUE STEELE GAVE A CLASS IN FLOWER ARRANGING AT THE ADULT SCHOOL.

1956

MEMBER WON 1ST PRIZE AT RUMSON FLOWER SHOW - STEELE

1957

MEMBERS SERVED AS HOSTESSES AT THE NEW YORK FLOWER SHOW.

1958

CLUB ENTERED THE PHILADELPHIA FLOWER SHOW. ENTRY WAS A GARDEN PLANTED TO ATTRACT BIRDS. IT WON 2ND PRIZE.

MEMBERS SERVED AS HOSTESSES AT THE NEW YORK FLOWER SHOW.

1959

CLUB INVITED BY PHILADELPHIA CLUBS TO JOIN THEM AT A JUDGING FORUM HELD IN THE PHILADELPHIA ART MUSEUM. CLUB WENT BY BUS.

FUND-RAISING COMMITTEE WAS TO HOLD AN ANNUAL SPRING PLANT SALE AT A MEMBER'S HOME.

1960

...........MAY MARKET WAS BORN..............

OUTSTANDING SPEAKER, MADELINE LEUTHARDT, ON DWARF AND ESPALIERED FRUIT TREES,

1961

MRS. COLIE LECTURED ON FLOWER ARRANGING. CLUB ENTERED A GARDEN AT THE PHILADELPHIA FLOWER SHOW. MEMBER RECEIVED 3RD PRIZE IN ARRANGEMENT CLASS AT HOPEWELL VALLEY FLOWER SHOW - SCHLUTER.

1962

SUGGESTED STUDY OF TTREES FOR ZONE, CLUB STARTED OUR TREE BOX WHICH WAS LATER GIVEN TO A LOCAL SCHOOL, CLUB ENTERED A GARDEN IN THE PHILADELPHIA FLOWER SHOW. MEMBERS ALSO SERVED AS HOSTESSES AT THE NY SHOW.

1963

CLUB PROGRAM WITH LOIS POINER TALKING ON HOW TO GARDEN WITHOUT A GARDENER.

MAY MARKET FEATURING UNUSUAL AND HARD TO FIND PLANT MATERIAL GROWN BY MEMBERS HELD AT HELEN WOODWARD'S. SALE BECOMINIG VERY POPULAR BY FELLOW SERIOUS GARDENERS.

1964

.*********25TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE CLUB**********

**********GARDEN AT ROCKINGHAM BORN**********

HERB GARDEN DESIGNED BY HELEN GRIG=FFIN AND EXECUTED BY MEMBERS PLANTED AT WASHINGTON'S HEADQUARTERS IN ROCKY HILL. THIS GARDEN WON THE SEARS ROEBUCK AWARD.

1965

FLOWER ARRANGING COURSE BY MRS. REYNOLDS HELD ON FOUR WEDNESDAYS. 2 MEMBERS ENTERED THE NY FLOWER SHOW AND WON 3RD IN AN ARRANGEMENT CLASS - SCHLUTER AND CAMPBELL. MEMBERS SERVED AS HOSTESSES AT NY SHOW. CLUB HAD SPRING AND FALL FLOWER SHOW.

1966

GCA ZONE IV MEETING HELD IN PRINCETON WITH ADRA FAIRMAN OUR CHAIRMAN. MEETING WAS CO-HOSTED WITH THE G.C. OF PRINCETON. SOME MEETINGS HELD IN PRINCETON UNIVERSITY'S NEWLY OPENED ART MUSEUM. KEYNOTE SPEAKER, IAN MCHARG, SPOKE AT LOWERY HOUSE,

1967

FALL, JOINT FLOWER SHOW WITH THE G.C. OF PRINCETON. MEMBERS SLIDE SHOW AS A PROGRAM.

1968

FIRST SCHEDULED WORK MEETING AT ROCKINGHAM. CLUB ENTERED A WINDOW BOX AT PHILADELPHIA FLOWER SHOW. THERE WAS A CLUB BUS TRIP TO THE SHOW. JOINT FLOWER SHOW WITH THE G.C. OF PRINCETON.

1969

JOINT MEETING WITH THE UNIVERSITY LEAGUE GARDEN CLUB. CLUB BUS TRIP TO RUTGERS GREENHOUSES AND TO THE DUKE GARDENS.

1970

BUS TRIP TO BRYANT PARK FLOWER SHOW IN NEW YORK. MEMBERS SERVED AS HOSTESSES AT THE SHOW.

1971

BUS TRIP AND MEETING AT THE BROOKLYN BOTANICAL GARDENS

1972

MEMBER APPOINTED ZONE IV CHAIRMAN - PATTON. FIRST SECOND-GENERATION CLUB PRESIDENT. ANGIE AUSTIN, DAUGHTER OF DOROTHY FLEMING, PRESIDENT 1941-1943

1973

MEMBER APPOINTED DIRECTOR OF GCA - PATTON.

1974

TRIP TO NEW HOPE FOR A PROGRAM AT THE ROSADE BONSAI STUDIO.

1975

MINI GCA SONE IV MEETING. 1ST PRIZE AND 2 SECOND PRIZES IN ARRANGEMENTS. MEMBERS SERVED AS HOSTESSES AT BRYANT PARK SHOW.

1976

CLUB STARTED PROJECT OF PLANTING CHAMBERS WALK IN PRINCETON. MEMBERS CARED FOR BEDS. MEMBER ENTERED BRYANT PARK SHOW AND WON FIRST IN ARRANGEMENT CLASS - DELAFIELD. MORRISTOWN FLOWER SHOW - TWO 1ST PRIZES IN HORTICULTURE.

1977

TWO MEMBERS WORKED TOGETHER ON AN ARRANGEMENT AT THE PHILADELPHIA FLOWER SHOW AND WON THIRD PLACE - DELAFIELD AND DYCKMAN. ONE MEMBER SERVED AS AN AIDE AT THE SHOW. MEMBER ENTERED THE BRYANT PARK FLOWER SHOW IN NYC AND WON SECOND PLACE IN THE DECOUPAGE CLASS - FAIRMAN.

1978

CLUB HELD WORKSHOPS ON ARTISTIC ARRANGEMENTS AND VEGETABLE GARDENS. CONTRIBUTION WAS MADE TO AMERICAN LAND TRUST WHOSE PROJECT IN NJ IS THE PINE BARRENS.

1979

AUTUMN IN THE AIR - A JOINT COMMUNITY FLOWER SHOW WITH THE G.C. OF PRINCETON. CLUB INVITED GUESTS TO AN EVENNG MEETING WITH RALPH SNODSMITH AS OUR SPEAKER,

1980

CLUB WON A FIRST PRIZE AT THE PHILADELPHIA FLOWER SHOW IN THE NEW CHALLENGE GARDEN CLASS. THE CHAIRMEN OF OUR ENTRY WERE AUSTIN AND FLEMER. GCA AUTUMN IN THE ATRIUM FLOWER SHOW INVITED AUSTIN AND FLEMER TO RUN THE HORTICULTURE CLASSES. MEMBER APPOINTED GCA ZONE IV CHAIRMAN, TWO YEAR TERM - FLEMING.

1981

TWO MEMBERS INVITED TO BE CHAIRMEN OF CHALLENGE GARDEN CLASS AT THE PHILADELPHIA FLOWER SHOW FOR NEXT 2 YEARS - AUSTIN AND FLEMING

1982

CLUB VOTED TO INCORPORATE.

MEMBER APPOINTED GCA ZONE IV CHAIRMAN FOR TWO YEAR TERM - AUSTIN,

TWO MEMBERS ASKED TO BE IN CHARGE OF STAGING FOR GCA AUTUMN IN THE ATRIUM FLOWER SHOW IN NYC - AUSTIN AND HARING.

1983

TAX EXEMPT STATUS FOR CLUB APPROVED IN APRIL.

1984

CLUB ENTERED PHILADELPHIA FLOWER SHOW ROOM CLASS SHANGRI-LA, A PLACE OF YOUR DREAMS. THE TITLE OF OUR ROOM WAS A SLOW BOAT TO CHINA. WON 1ST PRIZE AND THE DELAWARE VALLEY FLORISTS' TROPHY - ARRANGERS - BEVER AND RULON-MILLER.

GCA ZONE IV MEETING IN TOWN WITH THE G.C. OF PRINCETON. OUR CHAIRMAN - AUDREY GATES.

1985

GCA ZONE MEETING HOSTED BY THE G.C. OF TRENTON. 1ST PRIZE IN ABSTRACT ARRANGEMENT CLASS - AUSTIN.

1986

JOINT MEETING WITH G. CLUBS OF PRINCETON AND TRENTON FOR LECTURE BY BETTY BROWN ON ART IN BLOOM. FLOWER SHOW STAGED IN THE BOSTON ART MUSEUM.

CLUB BUS TRIP TO LONGWOOD GARDENS AT CHRISTMASTIME,

1987

**********GCA ANNUAL MEETING IN ZONE IV ************

ONE OF 3 CO-CHAIRMEN OF MEETING - AUSTIN, JOINT MEETING WITH G. CLUBS OF PRINCETON AND TRENTON TO HEAR AND SEE HERB PLANKINTON IN THE SUBJECT OF ARRANGING FLOWERS.

1988

CLUB ENTRY IN PHILADELPHIA FLOWER SHOW GARDEN CLASS, WON 1ST PRIZE AND PHS SILVER BOWL WITH OUR AUSTRALIAN GARDEN, CHAIRMEN OF ENTRY - AUSTIN AND HENKEL.

1989

**********HAPPY 50TH BIRTHDAY TO CLUB**********

MEMBER INVITED TO BE VICE CHAIRMAN OF ALL ARTISTIC CLASSES AT THE PHILADELPHIA FLOWER SHOW FOR 2 YEAR TERM - AUSTIN

1990

CLUB ENTRY IN THE ROOM CLASS AT THE PHILADELPHIA FLOWER SHOW - THEME OF CLASS WAS MUSIC. OUR TITLE - FLAMENCO,WON 2ND PRIZE AND THE DELAWARE VALLEY FLORISTS' TROPHY AND THE GCA CERTIFICATE OF EXCELLENCE. ENTRY CHAIRMEN - DAWES AND HOPPER. ARRANGERS - DELAFIELDS, DYCKMAN AND HARING.

MEMBER ASKED TO BE GCA FLOWER SHOW AREA VICE CHARIMAN - AUSTIN, AREA - NJ, PA, DE, MD, VA.

MEMBER ELECTED CHAIRMAN OF NJ COMMITTEE OF THE GCA - AUSTIN.

1991

JOINT MEETING WITH THE G.C. OF PRINCETON. G.C. OF TRENTON HELD A GCA SMALL FLOWER SHOW IN STATE MUSEUM, 1ST IN ARRANGEMENT - DELAFIELD.1STS IN HORTICULTURE - AUSTIN AND HARING. MEMBER ASKED TO BE CO-CHAIRMAN OF ARRANGEMENT WORKSHOPS FOR PHILADELPHIA FLOWER SHOW - AUSTIN. CLUB BECAME INVOLVED IN ISLES TRENTON INNER CITY IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM.

1992

MEMBER WAS ONE OF 18 LADIES FROM ACROSS THE COUNTRY TO CREATE AN EXHIBIT IN CLASS AMERICA DISCOVERED AT THE PHILADELPHIA FLOWER SHOW INVITATIONAL CLASS - AUSTIN. ENTRY WAS ONCBS GOOD MORNING AMERICA TV SHOW AND WRITTEN UP IN NY TIMES - AUSTIN.

TWO MEMBERS ENTERED DEFINED SPACE CLASS IN PHILADELPHIA - TITLE SIZE AND SHAPE. ENTRY WON 1ST PRIZE AND THE GCA CERTIFICATE OF EXCELLENCE - AUSTIN AND DELAFIELD.

GCA ZONE IV MEETING IN ENGLEWOOD - FLOWER SHOW RESULTS : ARRANGEMENT 1STS AUSTIN AND DELAFIELD. DELAFIELD ALSO WON BEST ARRANGEMENT IN SHOW. HORTICULTURE 1STS - AUSTIN AND PONTIUS. CLUB WON THE ZONE AWRD FOR THE MOST POINTS EARNED IN THE FLOWER SHOW. BARABRA SPAULDING CRAMER ZONE FLOWER ARRANGEMENT AWARD - AUSTIN.

1993

MEMBER INVITED TO BE ADVISOR FOR OPEN AND DEFINED SPACE CLASS AT PHILADELPHIA FLOWER SHOW - DELAFIELD.

MAY FLEA AND FLOWER MARKET FUND RAISER,

1994

GCA ZONE IV MEETING IN TOWN WITH CO-HOSTESS G.C. OF PRINCETON. CO-CHAIRMAN - HAYES

SBGC Past Presidents

1939 - 1941

Charlotte Schluter

1941 - 1943

Dorothy Fleming

1943 - 1945

Sue Steele

1945 - 1947

Helen Griffin

1947 - 1949

Marion Leon

1949 - 1951

Alice Lindabury

1951 - 1953

Sukie Williams

1953 - 1955

Margaret Donoho

1955 - 1957

Charlotte Schluter

1957 - 1959

Peggy Milholland

1959 - 1961

Nancy Genung

1961 - 1963

Nancy Kirkpatrick

1963 -1964

Peggy Miller

1964 - 1966

Kay Dana

1966 - 1967

Sara Sikes

1967 - 1968

Debbie Carey

1968 - 1970

Adra Fairman

1970 - 1972

Barbara Lawrence

1972 - 1974

Angie Austin

1974 - 1976

Lenkie Adamson

1976 - 1978

Audrey Gates

1978 - 1980

Alice Carter

1980 - 1982

Janet Haring

1982 - 1984

Lynn Dawes

1984 - 1986

Nancy Robins

1986 - 1988

Barby Delafield

1988 - 1989

Adela Wilmerding

1989 - 1991

Katie Heins

1991 - 1993

Wendy Hopper

1993 - 1995

Suzanne Dyckman

1995 - 1997

Susan Levy

1997 - 1999

Vicky Wildmerding

1999 - 2001

Lockie Proctor

2001 - 2003

Meg Gorrie

2003 - 2005

Anne Gates

2005 - 2007

Tracey Gates

2007 - 2009

Laura Hanson

2009 - 2011

B.J. Booth

2011 - 2013

Andrea Meyercord

2013 - 2015

Linda Gecha

2015 - 2017

Olive Coughlan

2017 - 2019

Sue Plambeck

Please reload