Entry Card Nomenclature Example

A VERY SIMPLIFIED EXAMPLE OF NOMENCLATURE FOR AN ENTRY CARD

The nomenclature on an entry card MUST have a minimum of two components. The following are very simplified examples of the acceptable ways for doing nomenclature. Each of these examples may be applied to any plant. Having complete information is obviously the most desirable form.

Genus (Capitalized)

species (No caps)

'Cultivar' (Caps, single quotes)

Ex.: Viburnum 
carlesii

Judges do take nomenclature into consideration. It can make the difference in the award a plant may or may not receive, particularly if there is a close contender

Common Name: Rhododendron
Rhododendron sp.

If you don't know the species or cultivar you may fill the card in like this, but it is not ideal.

Common Name: Perennial sage
Salvia nemerosa

Common Name: Tulip 'Red Emperor*
Tulipa 'Red Emperor'

 

Common Name: Koreanspice Viburnum 'Compactum'
'Compactum'
with more complete nomenclature.