September 2019 Horticulture Show 

Passers: Ann Gates, Barbie Griffin, Alice St Claire-Long & Janet Haring

Runners: Mira Dimartino., Barbie Stowe, Betsy Grimes

Stagers: Anastasja Panek-Tobin & Nell Haughton

Photography: Jill Mitchel & Sue Plambeck

Thank you for all your work!

We were honored to receive a Judges' Commendation for the show. " A beautiful display of September splendor." In particular, the judges observed  the number of unusual plants.  Congratulations to all of the participants! 

Blue Ribbon Winners

Blue Ribbon Winners

ANNUALS - Class 1 - single stem

grown primarily for foliage

Plectranthus cilatus

Alice St Claire-Long

PERENNIALS - Class 4 - single stem

grown primarily for flower

Malus sylvestris

 

Barbie Griffin

PERENNIALS - Class 6 - single stem

NJ native cultivar

Thalictrum Delawayi 'Splendide'

(Meadow Rue 'Splendide')

Molly Schneider

TREES & SHRUBS - CLASS 10 - single branch NJ native

Juniperus virginiana

Tracy Johnson

TREES & SHRUBS - CLASS 9 

 - single berried branch

Viburnum seligonum

BEST IN SHOW

Louise Wellemeyer

GEOPHYTES - CLASS 12 - single stem

Gladiolus acidanthera murielea

(Peacock Orchid)

Barbie Griffin

ORNAMENTAL GRASSES - CLASS 14 - any 3-5 stems

 

 

Ann Gates

SUCCULENTS - CLASS 15.2

Sedum 'Frosty Morn'

 

Molly Schneider

ANNUALS - Class 2 - single stem

grown primarily for flower

Mandevilla sanderi

Tracy Johnson

PERENNIALS - Class 3 - single stem

grown primarily for foliage

Stachys byzantina 'Fuzzy Wuzzy'

(Lamb's Ears 'Fuzzy Fuzzy')

Anastazja Panek-Tobin

PERENNIALS - Class 7 - collection of 3-8 stems of different species, varieties or cultivars

 

 

Molly Schneider

TREES & SHRUBS - CLASS 8.1 - single flowering branch

Hydrangea paniculata 

'Limelight'

Karen Laub

TREES & SHRUBS - CLASS 10 - single branch NJ native

Juniperus virginiana

(Eastern Red Cedar)

Tracy Johnson

GEOPHYTES - Class 12.1 - Dahlia

Dahlia

Anna Roberts

SUCCULENTS - CLASS 15

Austracylindrapuntia

(Eve's Pin Cactus)

 

Stacy Drummond

PAR - CLASS 17

Begonia Erythrophylla

(Beefsteak Begonia)

 

Dapne Townsend

ANNUALS - Class 2.1 - single stem

grown primarily for flower

Celosia arrgentea

Louise Wellemeyer

PERENNIALS - Class 5 - single stem

NJ native

Pycanthemum muticum

(blunt mountain mint)

Molly Schneider

TREES & SHRUBS - CLASS 8 - single flowering branch

Franklinia alatamaha

Louise Wellemeyer

TREES & SHRUBS - CLASS 8.2 - single flowering branch

Hydrangea paniculata 

'Strawberries and cream'

Janet Haring

TREES & SHRUBS - Class 11 - single branch NJ native cultivar

Ilex verticillata 'Berry Poppins'

(Winterberry 'Berry Poppins')

Alice St Claire-Long

VEGETABLES - CLASS 13 - collection of 2-6 home grown vegetables or fruit species 

 

 

Anatazja Panek-Tobin

SUCCULENTS - CLASS 15.1

Hylotelephium Herbstfreude

'Autumn Joy'

 

Karen laub